Council Tax 2026 — how much to pay, discounts 25-100%, how to reduce
A tax on housing that every household in the UK pays. Students pay nothing. If you live alone, you get a 25% discount. If you get Universal Credit, you can get up to 100% off. This page explains how to pay less or not pay at all, if you have a reason.
Local tax on housing. Average: ~£200/month. You live alone → discount 25%. Student → free. On Universal Credit → discount up to 100%. You rent a room → usually included in rent.
What is Council Tax
Council Tax is a tax that pays for local services: police, fire brigade, rubbish collection, road repairs, libraries, parks. Each council (district) sets its own rate.
- The person who lives in the flat/house pays, not the owner
- If you rent a room, usually the landlord pays (included in rent). Check!
- If you rent a whole flat, you pay
- You must pay from the first day you move in
- Register for Council Tax on your local council's website
Council Tax — differences by UK country
The UK does not have one tax system. Council Tax exists only in England, Scotland and Wales. Northern Ireland has a different system. Bands and rates are different.
England
Standard bands A–H based on property value on 1 April 1991 (old valuation, not updated). 343 councils in the country, each with its own rate. This page describes England.
Scotland
Bands A–H, but rates for many bands are higher — Edinburgh, Glasgow are more expensive than similar English cities. Same valuation date — 1991. 32 councils. Discounts and exemptions are almost the same as England.
Wales
Bands A–I (one extra — "Band I" for the most expensive homes). Valuation 1 April 2003 (more recent). 22 councils. Standard discounts plus extra for maintenance-needs households.
Northern Ireland
There is no Council Tax. Instead, there is Domestic Rates (rates by valuation × district rate × regional rate). The tax is calculated from the market value on 1 January 2005. The rate is usually 0.7–0.9% of the value per year. You pay through Land & Property Services, not the council.
If you move between UK countries — tell your old council you are leaving (they will close your account), register with the new one. This is especially important when moving to NI — the system is completely different. Money in one country does not "transfer" to another.
Bands — how much to pay
The amount of Council Tax depends on the property value (band) and the area. Average Band D in England 2026/27 — £2,392/year (increase ~5% from last year).
| Band | Property value | % of Band D | Approx/year | Approx/month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | up to £40,000 | 67% | ~£1,603 | ~£134 |
| B | £40–52K | 78% | ~£1,866 | ~£156 |
| C | £52–68K | 89% | ~£2,129 | ~£177 |
| D | £68–88K | 100% | ~£2,392 | ~£199 |
| E | £88–120K | 122% | ~£2,918 | ~£243 |
| F | £120–160K | 144% | ~£3,444 | ~£287 |
* Property value was set in 1991. Band A (up to £40K in 1991 prices) — most rooms and small flats. Check your address band: gov.uk → "Check your Council Tax band".
Differences by city (Band D, 2026/27)
| City/area | Band D/year | Band D/month |
|---|---|---|
| Westminster (cheapest) | ~£866 | ~£72 |
| London (average) | ~£2,068 | ~£172 |
| Manchester | ~£2,409 | ~£201 |
| Birmingham | ~£2,400 | ~£200 |
| Rutland (most expensive) | ~£2,690 | ~£224 |
Discounts and exemptions — how to pay less
25% discount — you live alone
If you are the only adult (18+) in the flat — automatic 25% discount. Apply on the council website. Some people "do not count": students, live-in carers, people with severe mental impairment.
100% exemption — all students
If ALL residents are full-time students (university 21+ hours/week, college 16+ hours/week) → full exemption. You need a letter from the educational institution.
Council Tax Reduction (CTR) — up to 100% discount
If you have a low income or get Universal Credit, Income Support, JSA, ESA, Pension Credit — apply for Council Tax Reduction through your council. Discount from 25% to 100% depending on income and area.
Important: Universal Credit does NOT cover Council Tax. You must apply separately for CTR through your local council.
Asylum seekers
If you live in Home Office accommodation (Section 95) — you do not pay Council Tax. The Home Office is responsible. After you get status and move to your own home, you must register and apply for CTR.
Council Tax registration when you move — step by step
In the UK there is no automatic registration — you must tell the council that you have moved in. If you do not tell them, the council will find out later (from Royal Mail, utilities, bank) and will send you a backdated bill for all months plus a penalty.
Steps
- Find your council by postcode. On gov.uk → "Find your local council" enter your postcode → you get the council name and website link.
- Go to the council website → Council Tax section → "Moving in / register". Each council has its own URL, but the terms are the same. For example: westminster.gov.uk/council-tax/moving.
- Fill in the form. Address, move-in date, status (tenant / owner / live with parents), names of all adult residents (18+), your permanent address if you just arrived in the UK.
- Confirm your right to discounts. If you live alone — tick Single Person Discount (SPD). If all residents are students — exemption. The council will check documents.
- Get your Council Tax bill. Usually within 2 weeks by letter + email. It shows the band, annual amount, monthly breakdown, your account number.
- Set up Direct Debit. The easiest way. Money is taken automatically on the 1st of the month. 10 payments (April–January) or 12 (whole year in equal parts). You can do it online on the council website.
Deadline: in most councils you must register within 21 days of moving in. If you are late — a fine (£50–100 typical) plus interest.
If you move in the middle of the year or month
Council Tax is an annual tax, but you pay monthly based on how long you actually live there. If you move in or out in the middle — it is proportional.
Calculation by day
- The council divides the annual amount by 365 days → daily rate
- Daily rate × number of days you live there = your part
- If you have a Single Person Discount or other discount, it is also proportional
Example
Annual Band D Council Tax £2,392 = £6.55/day. You move in on 15 October, period until the end of the financial year 31 March = 167 days → your part £1,094 (instead of full £2,392).
What to do when you move
- Tell your old council you are leaving — 28 days before or right after you move. They will close your account and send a final bill / refund if you overpaid.
- Register with the new council within 21 days (see above).
- If both addresses are in the same council (you just moved from one street to another inside the same area) — fill in a "Change of address" form. One bill continues, just the band and amount are recalculated.
- Review your Direct Debit — your previous one will not automatically work with the new council.
Double bill for the same day — a common mistake. If you move on 1 October, make sure the old council closes your account from 30 September, and the new council opens from 1 October. Otherwise both will send a bill for the same day.
How to challenge your property band
Bands were set in 1991 (England) or 2003 (Wales) by the Valuation Office Agency (VOA). Mistakes are common — for example, a neighbour with an identical flat is in Band C, but yours is Band D. You can challenge it for free.
When to challenge
- Neighbours in identical flats have a lower band (check on gov.uk/check-council-tax-band)
- The size of the property changed (part of the building was demolished or changed from business use)
- The surrounding environment got significantly worse (for example, a big construction project nearby)
- You just bought the property — you have 6 months to make a "proposal" without conditions
Process
- Check your band and your neighbour's band on gov.uk/check-council-tax-band by postcode.
- Collect evidence. Photos of the property, floor area, sale price in 1991 if you know it, links to neighbouring properties.
- Submit a challenge through VOA. Website: gov.uk → "Challenge your Council Tax band". Free. Decision in 2–6 months.
- If VOA rejects — appeal to the Valuation Tribunal. Also free, but takes longer (6–12 months).
- If you win — the band is recalculated back to the date you submitted. The council will send a rebate for the overpaid period.
Important: the band can also go up. If VOA reviews and decides your band is too low — your bill will increase. Do not submit a challenge without strong evidence.
Empty Homes Premium — tax on empty homes
If a property is empty for more than 1 year — the council adds an extra tax on top of the normal Council Tax. This is to encourage use of housing during the housing crisis.
| How long empty | Extra tax (premium) | Total |
|---|---|---|
| Less than 12 months | 0% | Standard rate |
| 12–24 months | +100% | Double rate |
| 24–60 months | +200% | Triple rate |
| 5+ years | +300% | Four times rate |
| 10+ years | +400% | Five times rate |
When it does not apply
- The home is being renovated (you need confirmation from the council, usually for 12 months)
- The owner is in hospital or a nursing home
- A military person living in barracks
- A person in prison
- An inherited home for the first 6 months after the owner's death
If you left the UK and left your home empty (for example, a flat you own) — the premium will start after 12 months. You can rent it out to avoid it.
How to pay
- Direct Debit — the easiest. Money is taken automatically each month
- Online — through the council website, by card
- At the Post Office — cash or card
- Usually 10 payments (April–January). You can ask for 12 (whole year)
What happens if you do not pay — sequence
- Reminder — about 2 weeks after you miss a payment. 7 days to pay
- Final notice — you must pay the whole remaining amount for the year within 7 days
- Magistrates' Court — the council applies for a liability order. Court costs £70–100 are added to the debt
- Attachment of earnings — money is taken directly from your salary
- Bailiffs (enforcement agents) — fee £75 + enforcement £235 if you do not pay within 7 days
- Prison — last resort, up to 3 months. Only if you "deliberately refused to pay"
If you cannot pay — call the council IMMEDIATELY. They must offer a payment plan. Do not ignore letters — this only makes things worse. Citizens Advice: 0800 144 8848 (free).
Frequently asked questions
How much is Council Tax per month?
It depends on the band and area. Average Band D: ~£199/month. Band A (small flat): ~£134/month. With a 25% discount (you live alone): ~£100–150/month.
Do I need to pay Council Tax if I rent a room?
Usually no — the landlord includes it in the rent. But check your contract! If it says "bills excluded" or "Council Tax not included" — you pay.
Does Universal Credit cover Council Tax?
No. You must apply separately for Council Tax Reduction (CTR) through your local council. The discount can be up to 100%.
How do I check my band?
gov.uk → "Check your Council Tax band". Enter your postcode. If you think the band is wrong, you can appeal to the Valuation Office Agency (free).
When do I need to register when I move?
Within 21 days of moving in. If you are late — a fine £50–100 plus interest. You also need to tell your old council you are leaving — otherwise they will charge both addresses.
What if I move in the middle of the month?
The council calculates by day: annual amount / 365 × number of days you live there. For example Band D £2,392/year = £6.55/day. From 15 October to 31 March = 167 days = £1,094.
Can I challenge my band?
Yes, for free through the Valuation Office Agency on gov.uk → Challenge your Council Tax band. Your chances are higher if neighbouring identical flats are in a lower band. Warning: the band can also go up.
Who pays Council Tax if the property is empty?
The owner. After 12 months, Empty Homes Premium starts (+100% of the standard rate), after 5 years — +300%. Rent it out or sell it to avoid this.
Is there Council Tax in Northern Ireland?
No. In NI there is a system called Domestic Rates. It is calculated from the market value in 2005, usually 0.7–0.9% per year. You pay through Land & Property Services.